fbpx
KG Travel Logo

Privacy Policy

KG Travel understands and respects the importance of your privacy and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. In providing our service to you, we must collect personal information from you and this policy outlines how we treat your personal data after it has been collected by any of our channels which include our website and any future digital services or channels as they evolve.

What information will we collect?

We may collect all or some of the following information relating to you or other members of your party:

Names and contact/address details including telephone number and email address.

Credit/ debit card or other payment details (including card number, cardholder name, expiry date), and other information required by third party suppliers we deal with (ie: passports numbers for airlines) which is then stored securely on our system for future use and bookings.

How will we collect this information?

We will only collect personal information from you by specifically asking for it:

  • When you sign up to receive information from us;
  • When you book services through our agents;
  • When we use cookies to see which website pages are the most popular.
  • Any other agreement or arrangement

What will we do with it?

We will also use your details to manage your booking, send you notifications and communicate with you generally about your Membership and your bookings.

For the purpose of providing you with the services, we may have to disclose some of your information to the providers of the services making up your arrangements (who could be located outside the US). We may also have to disclose some information to third parties in relation to customer services, credit card processing, or other services.

We may need to disclose your information where required by law, where such a request is made by a legal authority.

We may need to disclose our customer list including any personal information relating to you to a third party who acquires or attempts to acquire all or substantially all of the asset/stock in our company or our website.

We may also disclose information to organizations that act as “data processors” on our behalf, or to other organizations that perform business functions on our behalf, some of whom may be outside the US. These functions include administration, providing services (and contacting you where necessary), customer care, business management and operation, re-organization/structuring/sale of our business (or our group companies), risk assessment, security and crime prevention/detection, research and analysis, marketing, monitoring, measuring and assessing customer purchasing preferences and trends, dispute resolution, credit checking and debt collection.

We may from time to time contact you with information about special offers, brochures, new products, forthcoming events or giveaways. If you do not wish to receive such information, you may ask us in writing not to receive it.

We may pass your details to other parties who offer goods or services that we feel may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to have your details passed on in this way, you may ask us in writing not to do so.

We have taken all reasonable steps to have appropriate security measures in place to protect your information. Outside the US, controls on data protection may not be as wide as the legal requirements in this country. The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. We exclude our liability for personal data lost in transmission to the website.

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on type of service you request from us. For example, when you request us to book your travel arrangements we may collect details such as your name and address, departure date details, credit card/debit card number and expiry date, bill address and telephone numbers, in addition to passport and other personal information. As we are required by law to obtain your consent for collection of “sensitive information” we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.

How do we collect information?

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or E-Mail), visit our website or when you have contact with us in person. Information may also be collected by the use of cookies when visiting our website. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party through the use of such cookies.

In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to collect personal information about you from a third party. This includes where a person makes a travel booking on your behalf which includes travel arrangements to be used by you (e.g. a family or group booking or a travel booking made for you by your employer). Where this occurs, we will rely on the authority of the person making the travel booking to act on behalf of any other traveller on the booking. By providing your personal information to us, either directly or through a family member, employer or other agent or representative in connection with a travel booking or related service, you will be deemed to have consented to your personal information being collected by us and used and disclosed in accordance with this Policy.

Where you make a travel booking on behalf of another person (e.g. a family or group booking or a travel booking made for an employee), you agree you have obtained the consent of the other person for KGTravel.com.au to collect, use and disclose the other person’s personal information in accordance with this Policy and that you have otherwise made the other person aware of this Policy.

You should let us know immediately if you become aware that your personal information has been provided to us by another person without your consent or if you did not obtain consent before providing another person’s personal information to us.

How we use your personal information

We generally collect your personal information to process your travel and other transactions. Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to our travel providers. When we book and otherwise arrange travel related products and services for you, we usually do so as agent for or on behalf of travel service providers. In this case, we usually collect personal information about you both for our internal purposes as described in this Policy, including the purpose of us processing your booking, and for the travel service provider for whom we act as agent for their internal purposes (e.g. to provide you with the booked services). As an agent, all bookings are made on your behalf subject to the terms and conditions, including privacy policy, imposed by these travel service providers. We will provide you with copies of all relevant travel service provider terms, conditions and privacy policies on request.

Accordingly, you are deemed to consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us to the relevant travel service providers, and the use and disclosure of your personal information by the relevant travel service providers, for the purposes set out in this Policy and, to the extent permitted under your local data protection laws, for other purposes specified in their privacy policy.

We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security, customs and immigration purposes.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we currently engage third party contractors to:

  • provide email and mail handling services;
  • provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services;
  • conduct market research;
  • provide travel services;
  • collect commissions on bookings on our behalf;
  • assist with obtaining payment from debtors.

In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping your personal information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Storage and Security of Data

KGTravel.com.au takes the security of your sensitive data very seriously, and maintains PCI DSS standards for the storage of the most sensitive data such as passport and credit card information. KG Travel, regularly reviews security technologies and will strive to protect your personal information as fully as we protect our own confidential information. KGTravel.com.au is not responsible for any third party’s actions or their security controls with respect to information that third parties may collect or process via their websites, services or otherwise.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for our business purposes, or as required by law.

Opting out of Marketing & Promotions

Where permitted by local data protection laws, we may use your personal information to send you targeted marketing activities relating to our products and services (and those of third parties) that we think may interest you, unless you have requested not to receive such information. These may include, but are not limited to, mail outs, electronic marketing (including online targeted marketing) and notifications as described below, and telephone calls). We will only use your personal information to send electronic marketing materials to you (including e-newsletters, email, SMS, MMS and iM) if you have opted in to receive them. As KG Travel is a sub brand of Main Beach Travel Pty Ltd you may also receive relevant electronic marketing materials (including e-newsletters, email, SMS, MMS and iM) from Main Beach Travel.

You can subscribe to receive e-newsletters and other electronic promotional/marketing materials by following the relevant links on our website or requesting one of our consultants to do so for you.

You can unsubscribe from receiving electronic marketing materials by following the unsubscribe prompt in your email, SMS, MMS, iM or other form of electronic marketing, or you can email mail@mainbeachtravel.com.au

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, for example: airlines, hotels and other travel service providers.

In most cases the transfer will be necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you or for the performance of a contract with a third party which is concluded in your interests. Please let us know if you have any objections to such transfers

Linked Sites

Our websites may contain links to third party websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked third party websites you visit as their privacy policy and practices may differ from ours.

Resolving your concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to mail@mainbeachtravel.com.au. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Cookies

Please note that in order for us to provide you with optimum service, we use ‘Cookies’ on our website.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Two types of cookies are used on this web site – session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

Cookies allow us to obtain information regarding users of our site which essentially helps us to provide you with a better user experience and tailor our services to your individual needs. We may collect information such as your IP address, online activity, web browser details and online activity. We will not however collect or store any of your passwords or other highly sensitive data.

By using our website with your browser settings adjusted to accept all cookies, we will take this to mean that you want to use our products and services, and that you consent to our use of cookies and other technologies as described in this Policy.

Browser settings: Most browsers have options that allow the visitor to control whether the browser will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify the visitor each time a cookie is sent. You may elect to reject cookies by adjusting your browser’s settings, but doing so will limit the range of features available to the visitor on our site and most other major websites that use cookies.

We use the following cookies on our website

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Further Information

To find out more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Protecting your Information

We take website security very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. We take a number of administrative and technical steps to ensure the security of the information you provide to us.

External Links

Please note that our website contains certain literature and hyperlinks to websites owned by third parties. This privacy statement covers websites owned and controlled by us only. Links to other websites and any information collected by these sites are not covered by this privacy statement.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

As our privacy statement may change due to developments in the law we encourage you to re read this from time to time so you are aware of any changes in how we gather and use your personal information. Any changes to this Policy will be either posted on our website, brochure and/or made available on request.